The browser you are using is not supported by this website. All versions of Internet Explorer are no longer supported, either by us or Microsoft (read more here: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/windows/end-of-ie-support).

Please use a modern browser to fully experience our website, such as the newest versions of Edge, Chrome, Firefox or Safari etc.

Annual SCC Retreat

Lund Stem Cell Center's Annual Retreat

Lund Stem Cell Center's Annual Retreat will take place Monday 23rd - Tuesday 24th May at Hotel Riviera Strand in Båstad.

Highlights from the Lund Stem Cell Center Retreat | May 2022

Lund Stem Cell Center Retreat 2022 Conference Program

Day 1: Monday 23rd May:

07:45 Departure by bus
09:15 Arrival at Hotel Riviera Strand, Båstad, registration and coffee
09:40 Welcome address: SCC Director Johan Jakobsson
09:45 SCC Announcements: Niels-Bjarne Woods, Claire McKay, Paul Bourgine
09:55 Gerd Kempermann, Center for Regenerative Therapies, Dresden, DE. Adult hippocampal neurogenesis and the neurobiology of individuality
10:25 Ana Cumano, Institut Pasteur, FR. The fetal liver architecture and hematopoiesis
10:55 Coffee
Young researcher talks:
11:15 Eduardo Sozzi (Parmar group) “Developing silk scaffold-based platform to generate functional and reproducible human bioengineered organoids”
11:30 Dimitra Zacharaki (Bourgine group) “Standardization and personalization of the human ossicle technology for the advanced in vivo modelling of hematological malignancies”
11:45 Olga Zimmermannova (Pereira group) “Reprogramming human cancer cells into dendritic cells”
12:00 Hani Alsafadi (Wagner group) “Dual isolation of proximal and distal lung epithelial progenitor cells and their distribution in intact murine lungs visualized using light sheet microscopy”
12:15 Afternoon practicalities: Claire McKay
12:20 Lunch in the restaurant and display posters in room Siri
13:00 Poster session – poster presentations, scientific discussion and networking
15:00 Check-in to rooms, coffee
15:30 Team building – networking and building relations
17:30 Free time
19:30 Pre-dinner mingle and networking – meet the SCC Scientific Advisory Board
20:00 Dinner

Day 2: Tuesday 24th May:

07:30 Breakfast and check-out
08:45 Workshops
09:45 Coffee to go
09:50 Workshops
10:50 Fika
Young researcher talks:
11:00 Sara Palma Tortosa (Kokaia group) “Remyelination of damaged axons after ischemic stroke using a stem-cell-based approach”
11:15 Dang Nghiem Vo (Sitnicka group) “Defining human NK cell developmental pathway through in vitro NK cell- differentiation map and cellular barcode-tracing”
11:30 Lunch in the restaurant, final poster viewing & networking. 12:30 Remove posters
12:30 Networking – meet Zeljko Durdevic, Editor of EMBO & Annie Chandy & Cecilia Jädert, LU Innovation
12:50 Afternoon practicalities: Claire McKay, Luis Oliveira
12:55 Eva Hellström Lindberg, Karolinska Institutet. Biology of SF3B1 mutated myelodysplastic syndrome with ring sideroblasts
13:25 Stem Cell Center Article of the Year Award presentations - Chair: Johan Fylgare
13:30 Maciej Ciesla (Bellodi group) “Oncogenic translation directs spliceosome dynamics revealing an integral role for SF3A3 in breast cancer”
13:45 Marie Jönsson (Jakobsson group) “Activation of endogenous retroviruses during brain development causes an inflammatory response”
14:00 Martina de Santis (Wagner group) “Extracellular-Matrix-Reinforced Bioinks for 3D Bioprinting Human Tissue”
14:15 Award ceremony – Johan Hyllner, Astra Zeneca, SCC SAB member
14:30 Prize giving (best poster & team building)
14:40 Retreat closing remarks - Johan Jakobsson & Claire McKay
15:00 Coffee to go and prepare to leave
15:15 Bus departure & SCC Retreat evaluation survey
16:30 Back in Lund


Participation is open to Lund Stem Cell Center only. Registration closed.

Contact Retreat Coordinator: Claire [dot] McKay [at] med [dot] lu [dot] se

 

Organising Committee:

Charlotta Böiers

Jonas Larsson

Nicholas Leigh

Mette Habekost

Vivien Horvath

Luis Oliviera

Sinan Karakaya

Mikael Sommarin

Sara Palma Tortosa

Claire McKay (contact person and Retreat Coordinator)

 


Former Organising Committee members:

Paul Bourgine

John Stegmayr

Kristijonas Zemaitis